Print Page  |  Contact Us  |  Sign In  |  Join SFT
SFT Privacy Policy
Share |

Society for Theriogenology

Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy ("Site") is the website of Society for Theriogenology ("SFT"). SFT’s official Internet site is owned and operated by SFT and is provided as a service to SFT’s members and other visitors. Please feel free to browse this Site; however, your access to and use of this Site is subject to the following terms and conditions of use ("Terms and Conditions") and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing this Site, you accept these Terms and Conditions.

Restrictions on Use of Materials – Copyright / Trademark

Except as specifically noted, all materials on the Site are protected by international copyright and trademark laws. No material (including but not limited to the text, images, audio and/or video of the Site (individually and collectively the "Materials") may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way, unless otherwise specified on the Site with respect to particular material. You may download one copy of the Materials on any single computer for your personal, noncommercial use only, provided you keep intact and unmodified all copyright and other proprietary notices.

Modification or use of the Materials for any other purpose is a violation of SFT’s and/or, where specified other sources’ copyright, trademark and other proprietary rights. Any unauthorized modification, tampering or change of any information, or any interference with the availability of or access to this Site is strictly prohibited. SFT reserves all legal rights and remedies available to it.

No mailing address, fax number, phone number or email address found on the Site may be harvested for solicitation use.

Limitation of Liability, Disclaimer of Warranty and Indemnification

Your use and browsing of this Site are at your risk. If you are dissatisfied with any of the materials contained in this Site, or with any of these Terms and Conditions, your sole and exclusive remedy is to stop accessing this Site. SFT assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable for the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, relevance or usefulness of any of the materials contained on this Site. The information on this Site is for your informational use and does not constitute veterinary advice, for which members of the public should seek the services of a licensed veterinarian, and for which veterinarians should use their own professional judgment. SFT is under no obligation to monitor the material residing on or transmitted to this Site. However, anyone using this Site agrees that SFT may monitor the Site periodically to (a) comply with any necessary laws, regulations or other governmental requests; (b) to operate the Site properly or to protect itself and its users; or (c) any other business purpose. SFT reserves the right to modify, reject or eliminate any material residing on or transmitted to the Site that it, in its sole discretion, believes is unacceptable or in violation of the law or these Terms and Conditions.

SFT also assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in this site or your downloading of any materials, whether provided by SFT or third parties, from this Site.


You agree to immediately notify SFT of and to indemnify and to hold SFT and its third party service providers harmless from any and all claims (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs) resulting from your acts, omissions, or representations in any way related to these Terms and Conditions or your access to, and use of, this Site. You shall use your best efforts to cooperate with us in the defense of any claim. SFT reserves the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you.

Links to Third Party Sites

This Site contains links leading to publicly available Internet sites maintained by third parties ("Linked Sites"). These links are provided solely for the convenience of users of this Site. Unless expressly stated otherwise, such links and the Linked Sites are not sponsored by, affiliated with, or the responsibility of SFT and the owners of such Linked Sites are not affiliated with SFT and do not sponsor or endorse SFT’s Site. SFT has not tested or verified the content, accuracy, or opinions expressed on any Linked Site and disclaims any warranty or liability for damages associated therewith, including, without limitation, computer viruses or any other damages to your computer as a result of your using such Linked Sites.

Privacy Policy

SFT is sensitive to privacy issues with respect to the use of information that you provide to SFT. SFT believes it is important for you to know how SFT treats the information about you that is received by SFT. In this section, SFT explains its policies with respect to the various information SFT obtains about you.

Automated Collection of Non-Personal Information

You can visit the Site without telling SFT who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, SFT’s web servers capture Site statistics (such as Internet Protocol addresses, URLs, and web pages) and monitor traffic patterns to determine traffic levels on the Site in order to improve the content being provided on the Site and for other purposes related to SFT’s business. This information is non-personally identifiable and does not reveal your identity. SFT may, in SFT’s sole discretion, use this information or aggregate this information and use it for any purpose.

SFT uses cookies as a part of offering personalized service to visitors to the Site through the Site. Cookies are small text files sent to and stored on users’ computers that allow websites to recognize repeat users, facilitate users’ access to sites, and allow sites to compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements. SFT uses cookies so that it may offer visitors to the Site important information about products and services which are customized to specific visitors’ interests and needs. Because SFT’s use of cookies is intended to benefit you, SFT recommends that you leave them turned on as you browse the Site. Most browsers will indicate how to prevent the browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser alert you when it receives a new cookie or how to disable them. Browser information can typically be found using your computer system’s "help" function.

Collection of Personal Information

When you become a member of SFT, or take advantage of SFT products or services, such as signing up for an email list, or posting a job listing on SFT’s Site, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information. Providing this information is voluntary, although it may be necessary to receive certain SFT products or services. You should not submit information of any kind to SFT if you do not want SFT to have access to or use of that information in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

Use of Personal Information

When you give SFT information, you are expressly consenting that SFT and/or its agents can use the information to deliver and confirm the products or services you requested or contact you again about other products, services, or membership offers.

You are also consenting that your information can be shared among SFT, the Society for Theriogenology Foundation (which we refer to in these Terms and Conditions as the "SFT Entities"), and that any of the SFT Entities and/or our agents can use this information to contact you. By providing your email address and/or fax number, you are expressly consenting that the SFT Entities may send notices, announcements, brochures, reminders, advertising, and other information, via facsimile at the fax number that you provide, and via email at the email address that you provide, until you let us know otherwise.

Opt-Out: Providing Your Preference for Use of Information to SFT

You can choose not to receive commercial communications or to have your information shared with third parties other than the SFT Entities by sending an email to or calling 334-395-4666. SFT reserves the right for the SFT Entities to contact you for non-commercial purposes, such as to provide public health alerts or information concerning your membership through any means of communication available to SFT.

Legal Requests

SFT may be obligated to cooperate with various law enforcement or other government inquiries. SFT reserves the right to share or transfer your information to comply with a legal requirement, disclose any activities or information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, determine to be necessary or appropriate.


SFT uses industry-standard encryption technologies when collecting personal information through forms on the Site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or that you consent to being stored on this Site, and you do so at your own risk.

If you provide information to SFT via email, you should know that email is not encrypted and is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication includes personal information, and you prefer not to use one of our secure online forms, contact us by postal mail, fax or telephone rather than email.

Access to Members’ Area of the Site Usernames, Passwords, and Security

If you have been issued a username and password for the members-only features of the Site ("Members’ Features"), your username and password are issued to you and may not be used by anyone else. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur on the Site using your username and password, whether or not authorized by you.

You must immediately notify SFT of any known or suspected unauthorized use of your username and password or any other breach of security by contacting SFT at or 334-395-4666.

Restrictions on Use of the SFT Members-Only Information

The Members’ Features and the Members-Only information shall be used for personal networking purposes only. The Terms and Conditions of this Site prohibit using email addresses obtained here for solicitation. The appearance of any person’s address, email address, fax number, or telephone number on this Site does not constitute permission for you to contact that person for commercial purposes or to send that person facsimile advertisements or commercial electronic mail messages. The information on this Site is the sole property of SFT and it may not, in whole or in part, be copied, disseminated, transferred or reproduced in any form whatsoever, including entering it into print or electronic databases, without written permission from SFT.

No Consent for Use of Personal Information

The appearance of any person’s address, email address, fax number, or telephone number in this Site does not constitute permission for you to contact that person for commercial purposes or to send that person facsimile advertisements or commercial electronic mail messages.

Your Responsibility for Compliance with CAN-SPAM Act

For your protection, SFT would like to remind you that a U.S. federal law known as the "CAN-SPAM Act" places restrictions on how Internet users may send email messages where the primary purpose of the message is commercial advertisement or promoting a commercial product or service. Please refer to the CAN-SPAM Act for further definition of what constitutes a commercial message.

If you plan to send a message to any address you obtain from this Site that might be considered primarily to be a commercial advertisement or to promote a commercial product or service, keep in mind that, as stated above, a) these Terms and Conditions of this Site prohibit using email addresses obtained from this Site for solicitation and b) it is your responsibility to make sure you comply with the CAN-SPAM Act.


These Terms and Conditions will be construed solely in accordance within the laws of the State of Alabama, without giving effect to principles of conflicts of laws. Any actions, proceedings or suits concerning or relating to this Agreement may only be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction in Montgomery, Alabama, or in the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Alabama, and you hereby consent to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts, and waive any objections thereto. In the event any provision of these Terms and Conditions is determined to be invalid, such invalidity will not affect the validity of remaining provisions, and the parties will substitute for the invalid provision a provision which most closely approximates the intent and economic effect of the invalid provision. Failure by either party to complain of any act or failure to act of the other party or to declare the other party in default, irrespective of the duration of such default, will not constitute a waiver of rights hereunder. These Terms and Conditions constitute the complete agreement between you and SFT with respect to the Site and supersedes all prior communications and agreements. SFT may at any time, in its sole discretion, revise these Terms and Conditions by updating them on SFT’s internet Site You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit SFT’s Site to review the current Terms and Conditions.

Contact Information

For inquiries or questions, please contact SFT at: Society for Theriogenology, 761 Tiger Oak Drive, Pike Road, AL 36064-3063

Phone: 334-395-4666; Fax: 334-270-3399 or email

Community Search
Sign In

Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?


10/19/2016 » 11/27/2016
Zoonotic Disease Online Course Offered in October

10/20/2016 » 10/26/2016
USAHA – Greensboro, NC

11/1/2016 » 11/3/2016
NIAA Antibiotic Symposium: Farm Animals: The Link Between Antibiotic Use and Resistance?

Therio News

SFT Mission

The Society for Theriogenology is an organization of veterinarians dedicated to animal reproduction, whose mission is to promote standards of excellence in reproductive medicine, to provide outreach and education to veterinarians, and to foster continual improvements in theriogenology.

Contact Us

Society for Theriogenology
761 Tiger Oak Drive
Pike Road, AL 36064
Office: (334) 395-4666
Email us.
Copyright © 2016. Society for Theriogenology. All Rights Reserved.

Connect with us: